Pure essential oils you can trust, directly from the farmers we trust! Ethically Farmed, Ethically Priced.

Shopping Bag (0)

Prickly Pear Seed Oil - Organic

Prickly Pear Seed Oil - Organic
(Opuntia ficus indica)

Exceptionally rich in vitamin E and sterols giving this oil an extraordinary ability to protect the skin against free radicals.

Average Rating: Not Rated (write a review)

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the best skin nourishing oils available.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6). This oil contains more tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more tocopherol than Argan oil). Tocopherols have strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties. 

The production of Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a labor intensive  and extremely legnthy process manually handled by Moroccan women. The Prickly Pear seeds are separated from the pulp and are then dried before being cold pressed. Each seed contains only 5% of oil, so it takes 1/2 ton of fruits to make a little over a liter of oil! 
 
Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil
  • is quickly and deeply absorbed by the skin
  • restores skin elasticity and brightens complexion
  • naturally nourishes, moisturizes, and softens skin
  • tightens pores for a smooth and refined skin texture
  • prevents premature aging and wrinkle formation
  • brightens dark spots and under-eye shadows
  • protects against free radicals
  • nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin

The Opuntia ficus indica plant is a member of the cactus family, Cactaceae, and is commonly known as Prickly Pear (aka India Fig Opuntia or Barbary Fig).  This plant was native to Mexico, but it can now be found in various arid and semi-arid areas of the world such as Morocco. Prickly Pear cactus is known as the miracle plant for its ability to survive during long droughts and still produce healthy fruits. The Prickly Pear fruit contains numerous small black seeds from which the precious Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted. 

Chemical Composition
Fatty Acids Found In Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Oleic Acid           20.6%
Linoleic Acid      60.5%
Stearic Acid        3.2%
Palmitic Acid     13.9%
Tocopherol     895 mg/kg
 
Official Laboratory for Chemical Analysis and Research, Casablanca, Morocco
www.nopaltunisie.com/images/rech/oil.pdf

Reviews

Write Review

Your Name:

Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!
  
  • Rating:
  • Bad
  • Good
   

Enter the code in the box below: