Enjoy FREE Domestic Priority Shipping on Orders of $75 or More!

Lilac CO2 Extract Total

Syringa vulgaris

Enjoy the wonderful and sweet aroma of lilacs year round! Thick and pasty, this CO2 extract is solid at room temperature. To use, it must be warmed (for instance, by setting the bottle in very warm water) and then quickly added to carrier oil to be soluble.

Average Rating: Not Rated (write a review)

Essential Facts

Chemistry

Aroma-Chemistry of Lilac CO2 Extract Total

A bit of explanation of CO2 Extracts
 
Total grade of CO2 extracts - these are extracts manufactured by using only CO2 as solvent... they contain the essential oil from the plant been processed + plant waxes. These are solid waxy products at room temperaure and are soluble in carrier oils... A water bath at 50 centigrade will liquify them and make them suitable for inclusion in skin care and cosmetic formulations.
 
Select grade of CO2 extracts - in most of the cases these are extracts which have been made by adding organic ethanol as co-solvent during the extraction of the raw materials. The CO2 extracts made this way contain the volatile components /essential oils/ and are water and/or ethanol soluble. Lets say "food grade" and could be used as flavors... An example is utilization of Linden and Elderflower CO2 selective extracts in production of yogurt, for flavoring of mineral waters etc.

Rose and Lavender selective CO2 extracts are an exception - both of them are produced by using only CO2 as solvent. They are lipid soluble and suitable for inclusion in skin care formulations...
 
This particular extract is Total grade.

Reviews

There are no reviews.

Write a Review

  • Bad
  • Good
Captcha Text