Elemi essential oil helps to relieve congestion in the lungs and helps with excessive mucous, an excellent choice when working with catarrhal conditions. Used in skin care, for inflammation, wrinkles, aging skin, infections & wounds. Long term skin conditions like eczema, fungal growths and ulcers may respond well to elemi. Used for respiratory complaints such as unproductive coughs & bronchitis as well. Jeffrey Yuen suggests that Elemi helps to eliminate fire toxins (accumulated pathogens) in the body.
- Country of Origin: Phillipines
- Plant Parts: Gum/Resin
- Cultivation Method: Wild Harvested
- Note Classification: Middle/Base
- Method of Extraction: Steam or Hydro Distillation
- Botanical Family: Burseraceae
- Chemical Family: Monoterpenes, Sesquiterpenols
- Extraction Date: Summer 2016
- Approx. Shelf Life: 4 years
- Batch: elem2016
Notes & Use
Traditional Use of Elemi
A tropical tree, growing up to 30 meters high, native to the Philippines islands & Moluccas. The tree is rich in resin & essential oils.
Traditional Folklore & Uses
It’s name in Arabic means “As Above, so Below”
Elemi was traditionally used for embalming by the Egyptians. It is also used in the incense & soap industry, and is used in varnishes to increase their durability.
Often used as a fixative in fragrances, cosmetics, detergents & soaps. Occasionally used as a flavoring in foods, soft drinks and alcoholic beverages.
Energetics and ChakrasClarity, Energizing, Expansive, Meditative, Protective
Energetic, Spiritual, and Emotional Qualities of Elemi
Encourages contentment, calm, soothing stillness, compassion & peace. This oil helps to unify the upper and lower chakras, and show us how to balance our spiritual lives with our worldy existence. Great for meditation, and visualization. When used with other modalities & tools (like crystals) it has been noted that deeply hidden emotions may arise.
Recipes & Blends
Safety Information for Elemi
May contain methyl eugenol. Possible skin irritant if oxidized. Older oil should be avoided.