A tropical tree, growing up to 30 meters high, native to the Philippines islands & Moluccas. The tree is rich in resin & essential oils.
Traditional Folklore & Uses
It’s name in Arabic means “As Above, so Below”
Elemi was traditionally used for embalming by the Egyptians. It is also used in the incense & soap industry, and is used in varnishes to increase their durability.
Often used as a fixative in fragrances, cosmetics, detergents & soaps. Occasionally used as a flavoring in foods, soft drinks and alcoholic beverages.