Sunflower Oil - Organic
The sunflower gets its name from the Latin word Helianthus, which comes from Helios, the Greek god of the sun. The botanical name is Helianthus annuus.
Sunflower oil is one of the most versatile oils that we have come across. Sunflower oil provides Vitamins D, A, and E and is suitable for culinary, dietary and cosmetic uses. We use Sunflower oil as a base in our massage practice at Stillpoint...Living in Balance because it is light, unscented and absorbs easily into the skin. It is a very stable carrier oils with a shelf life of 2 years or more.
Our Sunflower oil at Stillpoint Aromatics is organic and of the high oleic variety. Interestingly enough, this variety of Sunflower oil has been compared to Olive oil for its cholesterol lowering qualities, due to its monounsaturated fat content.
Sunflower oil contains an extremely high amount of vitamin E, which is crucial in the prevention of damage to sensitive skin cells by the sun's ultraviolet light. Studies have shown that vitamin E may prevent scarring, smooth the appearance of existing wrinkles and generally improve the appearance and health of the skin.
Benefits of Sunflower Oil:
- Extremely effective for certain skin conditions such as acne, eczema, inflammation and general redness of the skin.
- Wound healing
- Gentle barrier when applied to the skin, therefore preventing infections (Ideal for children and infants)
- Lowers low-density lipoprotein (LDL or “bad”) cholesterol.
- Helps relieve arthritis.
- Helpful for constipation.
Pressed Summer 2022