Enjoy FREE Domestic Priority Shipping on Orders of $50 or More!

Due to some colder temperatures in some states, we may need to ship hydrosols in PET plastic bottles rather than glass. We hope it warms up across the country real soon!

Rosemary Antioxidant Co2

Rosmarinus officinalis

Average Rating: Not Rated (write a review)

Notes & Use

What Stillpoint "Nose"

This is awesome!!

This is not an essential oil or a typical Co2 extract. It is an antioxidant that is added to formulations to extend the shelf life. Please realize that this is NOT and should not be used instead of any chemotypes of Rosemary essential oils. We use this as an additive to carrier oils and or essential oils that have a short shelf life.

This antioxidant has awesome skincare benefits

This Co2 extract is stabilized in Organic sunflower oil. 

So how much should you use?? .05-0.02% is usually enough for the anti-oxidant properties to kick in.  If you are looking for skin soothing, antimicrobial or anti-inflammatory properties, up the percentage to .5% 

Suggested Uses

Rosemary Antioxidant also has skincare benefits in and of itself. It contains over 13% diterpene phenols which have approved antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and anti-microbial effects when used at the appropriate levels in skincare blends and products.

Rosemary CO2 Antioxidant has demonstrated a broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity about germs of concern in skincare. As such this is recommended as an ingredient for topical treatment of acne vulgaris, seborrheic eczema, and, sometimes, atopic dermatitis.

New research reveals that Rosemary antioxidant is also a promising multifunctional anti-aging agent, protecting cell componetnts against oxidation and inflammation. It also appears to have broad spectrum activity against 29 types of gram positive and gram negative pathogens.

Rosemary antioxidant is also said to inhibit the grown of various Candida strains.

According to Cosmetic Science Technology, Rosemary CO2 Antioxidant naturally protects stressed skin against early aging. It is not only a high active antioxidant in cosmetic products, but also possesses anti-inflammatory and antibacterial activity. It is also recommended for topical treatment of skin disorders such as acne vulgaris, seborrheic eczema and atopic dermatitis.

Recipes & Blends


There are no reviews.

Write a Review

  • Bad
  • Good
Captcha Text